Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: und in include() (line 32 of /home/armscorshooting/public_html/sites/all/themes/athlete/templates/node/event/node--view--event--block-whatsnews.tpl.php).
  • Notice: Undefined index: und in include() (line 34 of /home/armscorshooting/public_html/sites/all/themes/athlete/templates/node/event/node--view--event--block-whatsnews.tpl.php).
  • Notice: Undefined index: und in include() (line 32 of /home/armscorshooting/public_html/sites/all/themes/athlete/templates/node/event/node--view--event--block-whatsnews.tpl.php).
  • Notice: Undefined index: und in include() (line 34 of /home/armscorshooting/public_html/sites/all/themes/athlete/templates/node/event/node--view--event--block-whatsnews.tpl.php).

ASCI'S DATA PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 – PRIVACY STATEMENT

Armscor Shooting Center, Inc. (“ASCI”) respects the privacy of every person. As such, ASCI has formulated a privacy policy to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Data is being used. The purpose of this policy is to protect the data or personal information acquired by ASCI through its website from individuals or companies who visits the ASCI website for purposes of inquiry, transacting business with ASCI and browsing. This policy assures security of information gathered while ensuring free flow of information for effective and efficient transactions. This is in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other relevant laws of the Philippines (collectively, the “DPA”).

SECTION 2 – SCOPE

This policy covers all information whether personal, sensitive or business gathered in the course of your transactions with the company.

SECTION 3 – DEFINITION OF TERMS

a. ASCI – refers to Armscor Shooting, Center, Inc., its employees, board of directors, stockholders, officers, affiliates and subsidiaries.

b. Data Subject – refers to individuals or corporations whose personal, business, sensitive or privilege information is processed.

c. Data – refers to personal, sensitive or privilege information of Data Subjects.

d. Personal Data- refers to all types of personal information, privileged information and sensitive personal information. This includes any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained. It also includes but it not limited to pictures taken of the Data Subject.

e. Personal information - refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

f. Personal information controller (PIC) - refers to a natural or juridical person, or any other body who controls the processing of personal data, or instructs another to process personal data on its behalf.

g. Personal Information Processor (PIP) – refers to any natural or juridical person or any other body to whom a personal controller may outsource or instruct the processing of personal data pertaining to a data subject.

h. Processing - refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal data including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, sharing, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Processing may be performed through automated means, or manual processing, if the personal data are contained or are intended to be contained in a filing system;

i. Privileged information - refers to any and all forms of data, which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication or those that the company considers as confidential information;

j. Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:

• About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;

• About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;

• Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but is not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and

• Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

k. Data Protection Officer (DPO) – is the person assigned to monitor internal compliance and ensure that the company processes personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws and the Data Privacy Manual.

SECTION 4 – DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data:

a. Name

b. Home Address

c. Birthday

d. Contact Numbers

e. Email Address

f. License to Own and Possess Firearm (LTOPF) Information

g. Valid government I.D.

SECTION 5 - WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information from you when you send an email or fill-out a consent form, contact customer support, apply for a job, enter into any contract or otherwise communicate or interact with us. We may also use software tools and other forms of data collection technology to automatically collect information that can be retrieved from publicly disclosed internet data, social media sites and web applications.

SECTION 6 – PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

One of the purposes of this privacy policy is to inform you of who we are and what we do. We collect and use personal data to better provide you with the required services, or information. We would therefore use your personal data to:

  • To enable ASCI to comply with our corporate policies in relation to data subjects as well as with the requirements under the Data Privacy Act;
  • To comply with ASCI’s legal obligations under law and the requirements of other government agencies;
  • To respond to queries or requests submitted by you;
  • To process service or applications submitted by you;
  • To evaluate and/or fulfill your transaction with us;
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.
  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with ASCI;
  • To anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you; and
  • To create services that may meet your needs.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all the above purposes, please contact us as set out below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible for us to do so.

SECTION 7 – DATA STORAGE AND SHARING

Data gathered shall be stored at ASCI System, ASCI Data Base and Hard Copy Files.

Access to Personal Data of clients shall be restricted to different departments of the ASCI. The data to be disclosed and shared shall only be limited to such extent necessary to render effective the purpose for which the data is gathered such as but not limited to transactions with ASCI, marketing activities among others.

SECTION 8 – CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information by filling-out our consent forms, contracts, apply for a job, submit a request or inquiry, and/or to create services for you, you are deemed to have consentedthat we to collect and use said information for that specific reason/s.

If we want any personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to refuse.

If after you have opted-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at dpo@armscorshootingcenter.ph.

SECTION 9 – DISCLOSURE

We will not disclose to any third person or entity any personal data unless with your permission, when legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime and in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, subpoena or court order), or if we believe that such action is reasonably necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our clients/stakeholders or other individuals.

SECTION 10 – SECURITY

To protect your personal data, ASCI takes reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure that your personal data is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. ASCI warrants that your personal data is secured behind our on-premise server and firewall. Aside from the technological mechanisms in place, ASCI restricts access to your personal data only to authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.

SECTION 11 – AGE OF CONSENT

By filling-out our consent forms and/or by using our website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

SECTION 12 - DATA RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

ASCI shall keep the data gathered only for as long as it is necessary. Client’s information is only kept for three (3) years from the time of its last transaction or communication with ASCI, after which such information shall be deleted except when retention thereof for a longer period is necessary.

Personal Data shall likewise be kept for purposes of establishment, exercise and defense on legal claims. The Disposal of the Data shall be through deletion in ASCI System, ASCI Data Base or shredding or burning of hard copy files.

SECTION 13 – CONTROL OF DATA

The Data Subject can request for a copy of his personal data or business data and the same may be updated or revised if the same is incorrect or inaccurate.

The Data Subject may likewise request for the deletion, revision and updating of his data or business data from our Data Protection Officer.

SECTION 14 – USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that we write into your device when you visit our website. We use cookies in order for you to have full functionality and excellent user experience in using our website.

You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting them or disabling them on your browser configuration. However, by doing this, you may not be able to fully utilize the features of our website.

SECTION 15 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

SECTION 16 – QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about the above. You may contact our Data Protection Officer with the following details:

Title/Designation: Data Protection Officer
Postal Address: 9 Lilac Bldg. Lilac St., Concepcion II, Marikina City 1811, Philippines
Telephone Number: (02) 8395-1682
Email Address: dpo@armscorshootingcenter.ph

Last updated: May 27, 2021